top of page

National Inter-Club
GC & AC Handicap
Winners  
2023

Southern Federation
GC Advantage League
Winners 2022 &
2023

Southern Federation
AC C-Level League
Winners 
2023

National Inter-ClubGC Championship
Runners-up  2018 & 2019

Reminder:

Our AGM
is on
Thursday this week (7th)

1030 for tea & coffee
 (Jammy Dodgers & Jaffa Cakes!)
1100 meeting starts

A Great Night!

Record attendance of 93
at our Prize-giving dinner


- see news

Charlie von Schmieder
wins our
AC Open Singles
Championship
& the

Phyllis Court 'Double'

FRANCES COLMAN
is our new
CLUB
PRESIDENT

PHYLLIS COURT DO 'THE DOUBLE'
   AC & GC HANDICAP NATIONAL CHAMPIONS   
Our AC team win the Secretary's Shield National Final, adding to our GC success see News ~

AC Secretary's Shield winners

by Frances Colman

GC Federations Shield winners

by Robert Jones

PCC season-long competitions -     WINNERS + runners-up

 

Open Singles             Charlie von Schmieder                       beat      Chris Roberts

3+ Singles                 Andy Jones                                      beat      Russell Robinson

7+ Singles                 John Rumford                                  beat      Alastair Broom

10+ Singles               Dee McKibbin                                   beat      Michael Marcel

Advantage Singles      Angus McKibbin                                beat      Dee McKibbin

-

3+ Singles (Plate)       John Rumford                                  beat       Phil Johnson

7+ Singles (Plate)       Dee McKibbin                                  beat       Carol Huntington

10+ Singles (Plate)     Helen Essa                                      beat       Julia Green

-

Open Doubles             Roger Goldring & Richard Peperell     beat      Chris Roberts & Frances Colman

3+ Doubles                Allan Henderson & Phil Johnson         beat      Raghu Iyer & Hugh Crook

7+ Doubles                Paul Franklin & Doug Tonks               beat      Hugh Crook & Jonathan Pendennis

10+ Doubles              Alastair Broom & Barbara Broom        beat      Martin Cranstoun & John Howie

-

10+ Evening Series     Carl Billson

-

AC

Open Singles               Charlie von Schmieder                     beat      Chris Roberts (in deciding match)

5+ Singles (block)          Raghu Iyer

Handicap Singles (block) Russell Robinson

Handicap Singles (k-o)    Roger Goldring                               beat      Rick Lilley

Handicap Singles (women) Patricia Mulcahy                            beat      Frances Colman

Handicap Doubles        Paul Franklin & Patricia Mulcahy        beat      Russell Robinson & Jeff Smith 

Rothwell Cup (block)       Russell Robinson

2023 Robinson, Russell, with the AC Rothwell Cup (22 Sept) square crop web.jpg
IMG_4701.jpg
IMG_4621.jpg
IMG_4690.jpg
IMG_4612 compressed.jpg

What is coming-up?

GC Mix-in
~ Just roll-up and play ~
Every Thursday & Sunday, 1300 - 1600
 (winter times)

(Thursday all courts; Sunday courts 3 & 4)

Tuesday 16 November

Southern Croquet Federation AGM

at Winchester CC. All players welcome.

Tuesday 28 November

Prizegiving Dinner

Evening

Thursday 7 December

AGM

1100 start

Phyllis Court 'D'
win the
SCF A
dvantage League

Ruth Raunkiaer, Steve Morton, Paul Franklin (c) & Daphne Spiers
[Hugh Crook. Trevor Day & Rob Eagle played in earlier matches]
P
hoto by Andy Jones
- See the News story -

PCC win
inaugural SCF
'C'-Level
AC League title

(see News)

Patricia Mulcahy
plays for
Ireland Women
v

Spain Women
in Saville


See News
(with video!)

Rick Lilley achieves his goal in Australia at the
OVER 50's WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

bottom of page